TAMPA

March 4-5

CURTIS HIXON WATERFRONT PARK

2017 Winners

Raymond James Financial Best of Show ($15,000)

David Bjurstrom, Austin, TX | “African Queen”, Drawing

Board of Directors’ Award ($7,500)

Ken Orton, Venice, FL | “Restless”, Painting

Roddy Brownlee Reed Award of Artistic Excellence ($4,000)

Jean Yao, Ft. Lauderdale, FL | “Coconut Ark”, Fiber

Mayor’s Award ($3,500)

Jennifer Ivory, Corvallis, OR | “Dragons & Damsels”, Mixed Media

President’s Award ($2,500)

Steve Wewerka, Saint Paul, MN | “Old Church”, Photography

Friends of the Museum Award ($2,000)

Beua Tudzarov, Ft. Lauderdale, FL | “Check 17”, Digital

Holmes Hepner & Associates Architects Emerging Artist Award ($1,500)

Glen DePasse, Tampa, FL | “Shadows”, Photography

Gensler Award of Merit ($1,300)

Kit Karbler, Denver, CO | “Tall Vortex”, Glass

Hill Ward Henderson Award of Merit ($1,300)

Matthew Hatala, Danielsville, GA | Black Maple, Wood

Michael C. Gribbin D.M.D. General and Cosmetic Dentistry Award of Merit ($1,300)

Edson Campos, Winter Park, FL | “Hoshi”, Drawing

Oxford Exchange Award of Merit ($1,300)

Colin Margerum, Winter Springs, FL | “He Who Whispers”, Drawing

The Bank of Tampa Award of Merit ($1.300)

Robin Kittleson, Geneva, IL | “Murrini Bowl”, Glass

The Barrymore Hotel Award of Merit ($1,300)

Matthew Cornell, Orlando, FL | “Monument”, Painting

Wells Fargo Award of Merit ($1,300)

Mark Orr, Pinckney, MI | “New Beginning”, Sculpture

Inaugural Scholastic Showcase Award ($1,000 scholarship)

Noah Cribb, Tampa, FL | “Untitled”, Painting

Individual Awards of Merit ($1,300 each)

Megan Austin, Canton, GA | “Moonstones”, Jewelry

David Burton, Indialantic, FL | “High and Dry”, Mixed Media

Doug Cavanah, Franklin, NC | “Old Homestead”, Photography

Melissa Dominiak, Hannibal, MO | “Books”, Painting

Thomas Dumke, Stone Bank, WI | “Cherry Hall Table”, Wood

Jeff Eckert, Tampa, FL | “Pouring Over His Work”, Drawing

David Figueroa, Sanford, FL | “Internal Development”, Sculpture

Christiane Hampel, Naples, FL | “Calalilly”, Jewelry

Geoffrey Harris, Lexington, SC | “Rockets, Robots, Rayguns”, Digital

Aaron Hequembourg, Monticello, GA | “Home”, Mixed Media

Lori Jenkins, Melbourne, FL | “Making a Point”, Watercolor

Ken Jensen, St. Augustine, FL | “Didgereehoop”, Ceramic

Nicario Jimenez, Naples, FL | “Immigration”, Mixed Media

William Kwamena-Poh, Savannah, GA | “Kalekye”, Watercolor

James (Michael) Nemnich, Indialantic, FL | “Wang Dang Doodle”, Painting

Tim Peters, Winter Haven, FL | “Memories of America”, Ceramic

Phill Singer, New Britain, PA | “Preservation”, Painting

Cheryl Mackey Smith, Fairview, NC | “Safe Havens”, Ceramic

Thomas Styczynski, Santa Barbara, CA | “Zuni Spirit”, Photography

Marilyn Vaillancourt, Weeki Wachee, FL | “Fluttering By”, Jewelry

Chuck Wimmer, Brecksville, OH | “Velcrow”, Digital

Kreg Yingst, Pensacola, FL | “Troubadour”, Painting

Yu Zhou, Yardley, PA | “Peaches with Blue Bowl” Painting